Flood alert issued for Lancaster area as Lune levels rise


February 20, 2020

Residents have been warned of possible further flooding in Lancaster and the surrounding area as heavy rain continues today (February 20).

An Environment Agency flood alert is in place for the Lower River Lune and Conder after river levels rose at the Caton river gauge due to the persistent rain.

The flood alert covers low lying land and roads in Lancaster, Scotforth, Carnforth, Kirkby Lonsdale, Ingleton, High and Low Bentham, Wray, Hornby, Caton, Halton and Galgate.

High river levels are expected on the Lune today, peaking at 9.50am at 7.34 metres. 

Incident response teams are checking flood defences and motorists are advised to plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. 

The Met Office has also issued a yellow weather warning for rain in the Lancaster and Morecambe area until 3pm today, meaning that rain is likely to be heavy which may lead to flooding and travel disruption.

Flooding between Oxenholme and Penrith has also caused major delays and cancellations to trains coming in and out of Lancaster today.

No trains were running on Thursday morning between. Preston and Carlisle. Routes between Lancaster and Barrow in Furness, and Lancaster and Manchester stations were also affected.

Homes and businesses in Lancaster are only just recovering from floods caused by Storm Dennis the weekend before last.

Photo by Scott Thornton taken today at Barley Cop Lane.